skip to main content
Toggle navigation
District
Long Beach Schools Homepage
District Overview
Central Administration
Staff Directories
Employment Opportunities
Connections
School Reopening
2024-2025 Budget Information
Strategic Plan
Use Of School Facilities Form and Policy
School Board
Information/Minutes/Agendas
BOE Meeting Calendar
Budget Information
Election/Voting Materials
Presentations and Letters
Wall of Fame
FOIL Request Form
Board of Education Videos
Recently Adopted District Policies
Code of Conduct (English)
Code of Conduct (Spanish)
District Policy Manual
District Policy Committee Meeting Notices
BOE Activity Calendar
Schools
School Directory
East Elementary School
Lido Elementary School
Lindell Elementary School
West Elementary School
Long Beach Middle School (LBMS)
Long Beach High School (LBHS)
Departments
The Adult Learning Center
Athletics
Continuing Education
Finance & Operations
Food Services
Health and Safety
Office Of Human Resources
Pupil Personnel Services
Registration
School Counseling Department
Transportation
Curriculum & Instruction
Office of Curriculum & Instruction
International Baccalaureate Programme
Profile of a Graduate
ENL
Instructional Technology
Literacy
Mathematics
Media, Visual & Performing Arts
Science
Science Research
Social Studies & World Languages
Resources
At Home Learning
Community Resources (PDF)
Data Privacy Hub
Family Resources
NYSED Parent Dashboard
PPS Resources
Student Resources
Staff Resources
Virtual Backpack
Calendars
Main Calendar
Board of Education
District
East Elementary School
Lido Elementary School
Lindell Elementary School
Long Beach High School
Long Beach Middle School
Pre-Kindergarten
West Elementary School
Printable Calendars
Staff Directory
Show Contact Info
Hide Contact Info
Middle School
Administration
Principal
Erica Northcutt
(Principal)
Raquel Lopez
(Secretary)
Vice Principals
Keith Biesma
(Vice Principal)
Christopher Francaviglia
(Vice Principal)
Patricia Henry
(Secretary)
Coordinator of Special Education
Jake Baron
(Coordinator)
Jaime McQuillan
(Secretary)
Main Office Staff
Jane Ryan
(Attendance Secretary)
PPS
Deans
Larry Lopez
(Dean of Students)
Sean Miller
(Dean of Students)
Barbary Vahey
(Secretary)
Guidance Counselors
Robert Bajit
(6th Grade Guidance Counselor)
Dr. Ama Darkeh
(7th Grade Guidance Counselor)
Nilka McDonnell
(8th Grade Guidance Counselor)
Guidance Secretary
Christine Bulik
Health Office Secretary
Melissa Hartman
Health MS
Nurses
Mary King
(Nurse)
Psychologists
Seraphina D'Anna
(Psychologist)
Maria Saraceni
(RS Psychologist)
Social Workers
Shelly Cepeda
Stacey Durnan
Glenn Gartung
Faculty and Staff
6-1 Inc
Dina Callahan
(Special Ed)
Elizabeth Chimienti TL
(Science)
Leah Buffalino
(Social Studies)
Kate Coners
(Math)
dan D'Ottavio
Jennifer Donovan
(English)
Jasmin Salazar
6-2 Inc
Robert Gallopini
(Social Studies)
Grace Parisi TL
(Math)
Regina Dean
Jasmin Salazar
Dana Stuno
6th Grade STEM & Humanities
Natasha Nurse
Debra Rabiner
7-1 Inc
Lauren Behan TL
(English)
Caroline Espinet
(Special Education / ENL)
Julie Gobetz
(Science)
Joseph Hoffman TL
(Social Studies)
Kerri Rehnback
(Math)
7-2 Inc
Jennifer McWilliams TL
(Math)
Janna Arkow
(Special Ed)
Michael Glasstein
(Science)
Julie Gobetz
(Science)
Megan Kalner
(Science)
Walter Kramme
(English)
John Marr, Ed. D.
(Social Studies)
Nicole Vasheo
(Special Ed.)
7-3
Steven Bialick
(English)
Dan Cook
(Social Studies)
Melissa Delaney
Michael Glasstein
(Science)
Joseph Hoffman
(Social Studies)
John Marr, Ed. D.
(Social Studies)
Samantha Metzger
(Math)
8-1 Inc
Dan Cook
(Social Studies)
Melissa Delaney
(ENL)
Jessica Hemmerdinger
(Special Education)
Dena Hopper TL
(English)
Megan Kalner
(Science)
Kerry McNichols
(Special Education)
Tara Mele TL
(Math)
Jenny Ouro
(Science)
8-2 Inc
Cristina Bryan
(Science)
Greg Cody
(Social Studies )
Nancy Connor TL
(English)
Melissa Delaney
(ENL)
Heather Johnston
(Math)
William Papetti TL
(Math)
Michael Vasikauskas
(Social Studies)
8-3
Greg Cody TL
(Social Studies)
Michelle Frank
(English)
Diana Mazzitelli TL
(Math)
Jenny Ouro
(Science)
Faithe Ramsey
(English)
APT
Walter Kramme
Art
Alison Katulka
(Art)
Scott Knyper
(Art)
Krystal Rollis
(Art)
ENL
Melissa Delaney
(ESL )
Jasmin Salazar
(ESL )
Family and Consumer Science
Ilyssa Berman
Sharon Gamble
Health
Larry Lopez
Lisa Leibowitz
Tara Wesselhoft
Library
Faithe Ferrante
(Librarian)
Patricia Van Loon
(Librarian)
Julie Brodsky
(Library Clerk)
Math Counts
William Papetti
Math Strategies/Lab
Heather Johnson
(6th & 7th)
Diana Mazzitelli
Jennifer McWilliams
Tara Mele
Samantha Metzger
Kerri Rehnback
Music
David Lobenstein
(Orchestra)
Christina Farrell
(General Music / Chorus)
Justin Marks
(Band)
Dany Neri III
(Band)
Phys. Ed.
John Anfossi
John Dunne
Lisa Leibowitz
Tara Wesselhoft
Reading Dept.
Nina Arlotta
Heather Fisher
Stacy Goodwin
Jennifer Healey
Stacey Mason
Science Research
Kristen Conklin-Kearney
Special Ed.
Darice Bynoe
Christina Dillard
Dr. Jennifer Garrett
Dayna Griffin
Cindy LaPenna
Sean Miller
Rich Pellegrini
Speech
Parker Ramsey
Alison Vaaler
Technology
Keith Harvey
Brian Pross
Michael Santoro
Theatre Art
Jordan Hue
World Language
Doris Castro
Sandra Hnis
(Spanish)
Lindsay Pichichero
(French)
Gina Scafidi
(Italian)
Stacie Seaman
(Spanish)
Jeannine Simpson
(Spanish)
Writing Graphic Novels
Michelle Frank
Nancy Connor
Writing to Debate
Steven Bialick
Michelle Frank
Permanent Substitutes
Brittney Biegel
Maeve Lawe
Dwayne Thacker
Building Aides
Louise Cronolly
Patricia Glanzman
Bertha Huffman
Bonnie India
Axavier Linster
Shakenya Moye
Tamaia Smith
Doris Williams
Food Service
Eileen Ayers
Maureen Butler
Drago Karadzik
Karen Martin
Caren Riskin
Todd Wright
Maintenance
Fawwas Persaud
(Head Custodian)
Michael Avila
Michael Canepa
Keef Destefano
Michael Melendez
Joe Rodriguez
Nicole Rooney
Jesus Torres
Giancarlo Tutino
Edgardo Umanzor
Dragan Vujnovic
(Gen. Mechanic)
Stevie Wilder
Darryl Young
Teaching Aides
Ruth Albright
Jeffrey Alvarez
Natalia Beltran
Darlynne Boyle
Lori Closter-Stein
Thomas Farrell
Fallon Haggerty
Cari Howell
Rita Imossi
Mohsin Mirza
Gregory Reid
Brian Sandmeier
jaysha Teemer
Liset Vazquez
Gordana Vujnovic
Eydie Yarwood
Teaching Assistants
Jamie Arkow
Marisol Burgos
Patricia Castellani
Kristin Combs
Lisa Cornell
Karolyn Cregan
Danielle DeStefano
Nina Goldenberg
Shakeina Green
Beverly Hasberry
Jenette Impagliazzo
Gariel Jacobs
Marilyn McMahon
Rita Miciotta
Mary Oliva-Kong
Anastasia Pellegrino
Kurt Ramnarine
Sharon Schare
Derrell Tolbert
Our Schools/Buildings
East Elementary School
High School
Lido Elementary School
Lindell Elementary School
Middle School
Pre-Kindergarten
West Elementary School
Resources
Family Resources
Read More
Student Resources
Read More
Staff Resources
Read More
w7